Members of the Selectboard,
Board of Assessors,
& Overseers of the Poor
Walter Reitz,
Chair
207-594-2275[email protected]
John Spear207-596-3545[email protected]
Jan Gaudio207-594-0025[email protected]
TOWN OFFICE
Town Administrator,
Treasurer, General Assistance Agent,
FOAA Officer, Tax Collector, & Town Clerk
Terri Baines207-596-6584[email protected]
Administrative Assistant,
& Deputy Registrar of Voters
Anna Geneseo207-596-6584[email protected]
Bookkeeper, Registrar of Voters, Deputy Treasurer, Deputy Clerk, & Deputy Tax Collector
Philip Verrill207-596-6584[email protected]
Assessors' Agent
Kevin McCormick207-596-6584[email protected]
Code Enforcement Officer,
Local Plumbing Inspector,
& Local Health Officer
Mo Dube-Fortin207-313-0250[email protected]
Roads Commissioner
Gerald Grierson, Sr.207-594-5493
TOWN PUBLIC SAFETY DEPARTMENTS
Fire Department Officials
& Fire Wardens

Please contact a Fire Warden regarding burn permits
Bryan Calderwood,
Fire Chief
& Town Forest Warden
207-975-7684[email protected]
David Elwell,
Deputy Chief
207-542-4797
Gerald Harjula,
Assistant Chief
207-354-8026
Ambulance Service
Amy Dyer,
Director
207-596-6584[email protected]
David Elwell,
Assistant Director
207-542-4797
Animal Control Officer
Ralph Demmons207-542-2419[email protected]
Emergency Management Director
Betty Thomas207-594-7873[email protected]
E-911 Coordinator
Arthur Grierson207-594-8873
TOWN DEPARTMENTS
Demo & Debris Facility
Gerald Grierson, Sr.,
Operator
207-594-5493
Dana Callahan,
Attendant
South Thomaston Public Library
Penelope Alley,
Director
207-594-7416[email protected]

Ellen Hayes,
Assistant Director
BOARDS, COMMITTEES, & APPOINTEES
Planning Board
Robert Nordstrom (2021)
Gabriel Tomasulo (2022)
Catherine Bendheim (2021)
Ervin Curtis (2022)
Ryan Minikis (2022)
Sandra Retzlaff, Alternate (2023)
Board of Appeals
Richard Rackliff (2022)
Jeffrey Northgraves (2023)
Barbara Noyes (2021)
Rolf Winters (2022)
John Hansen,
Alternate (2021)
Budget Committee
Moira Paddock,
Chair (2022)
Vacant
Robert Baines (2021)
Kate Greene (2021)
Linda Maltais (2022)
Camille Minikis (2022)
Jeffrey Northgraves (2022)
Beverly St. Clair (2023)
Sondra Wallace (2021)
Airport Advisory Committee
Jan Gaudio (2023)
Co-operative Solid Waste Board
Skip Connell (2023)
Walter Reitz (2021)
Georges River Shellfish Board
John Spear (2021)
Georges River Shellfish Committee
Carolyn Neagle (2020)
Travis Fogg (2020)
Walter Koenig (2020)
Georges River Shellfish Warden
Ian Clark,
Deputy (2021)
(H) 594-0429
(C) 593-2436
Cemetery Committee
Penelope Alley,
Cemetery Overseer (2021)
207-594-7416
Patricia Dougherty (2020)
Walter Guptil (2020)
Election Clerks
Sandra Manahan,
Warden (2021)
Penelope Alley (2021)
Beverly St. Clair (2022)
Michelle Ames (2021)
Kelly Fogg (2022)
Philip Verrill (2021)
Leland Philbrick (2022)
Thomas Gray (2021)
Claudia Scalzi (2022)
Brenda Kurr (2021)
Deborah Murray (2022)
RSU#13 OFFICIALS
Superintendent of Schools for RSU#13
John C. McDonald[email protected]
RSU #13 School Board
Lane Sturtevant (2023)[email protected]
KNOX COUNTY OFFICIALS
Knox County Commissioners
Dorothy Meriwether,
District #1
South Thomaston,
Rockland, & Owls Head
207-975-9247[email protected]
Knox County Budget Committee Representative
Gayle Gallant (2021)[email protected]